Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lets you (as defined below) know how Zeleros collects and uses your personal data and how you can control its use.

Pursuant to the provisions of General Data Protection Regulation (‘RGPD’) and its implementing regulations, we inform users that the personal data they provide via any forms available on our website www.zeleros.com (‘Website’), or via email to any address provided for our professionals or any other means of communication, will be incorporated into a file under the responsibility of Zeleros Global SL (‘Zeleros’), with Tax ID number B-98871825, registered in the Commercial Registry of Valencia Volume 1004, General 321, Section 4, Sheet 50, Page 6271, whose registered office is at Muelle de Nazaret, 0 – Base 2 Marina Real. 46024 Valencia (Spain). The purpose of processing this data is the management of requests, including attention to queries and requests for information, as well as, where appropriate, the maintenance and management of the professional, commercial and/or contractual relationship established with any of our offices and professionals. 

Unless stated otherwise, all the data that we request in the forms available on the Website are mandatory. Refusal to provide the mandatory data will result in the inability to handle the specific request in question. Please notify us immediately of any changes to your data so that the information contained in our files is always updated and correct. You are therefore agreeing that the information and the data that you provide us with are accurate, up-to-date and truthful.

In certain electronic forms you will be requested to provide your consent to be kept informed about services and relevant aspects of law and taxation by any means, including email or other electronic media equivalents, in accordance with the provisions of article 21 LSSI ( Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Información – Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce.)

You may, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or objection, with regard to the personal data in the above files, enclosing a photocopy of your NID card or other official document that verifies your identity, by contacting at:

Zeleros

Muelle de la Aduana. Edificio Lanzadera

46024 – Valencia

Spain

privacy@zeleros.com

Finally, we will treat your data, at all times, as strictly confidential and with the mandatory duty of secrecy in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data and avoid its alteration, loss, unauthorized access or handling, taking into consideration the technology available, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

  1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets forth the principles and guidelines governing the protection of Your Personal Data (as defined below) including Your Personal Data collected during product registration and on or through the Sites and concerning users of our products and services and the Sites’ visitors and users (“You” or “Your”).

Personal data (“Personal Data”) means any information that may result in the identification of an individual. Non-Personal Data means any information that does not result in the identification of an Individual.

Zeleros collects Personal Data online and offline (e.g., via a business card voluntarily given to a Zeleros employee) and this Privacy Policy is applicable regardless of the means of collection. 

The Sites’ Terms of Use, which can be found here are incorporated into this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Sites and any Personal Data You provide to us are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and those Terms of Use.

  1. DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data collected from those who visit a Site without entering information may include:

  • IP address
  • contents of cookies (as described below)

Personal Data collected from those who provide information to us for the purposes listed below may include:

  • IP address
  • contents of cookies (as described below)
  • first and last name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number(s)
  • login and password
  • university, degree, and courses taken
  • type of organization (company, school, university, etc.), organization name, organization size, department, and job title
  • industry and industry sub-industry sectors
  • any other Data as may be relevant for the purposes listed below

In all cases, however, the Personal Data gathered is limited to data necessary for the purposes described under section 4 herein.

In order to use certain functions and features of a Site, Zeleros requires that You provide certain Personal Data when visiting or using the respective Site. You are free to decide whether or not to provide all or part of Your Personal Data. However, if You choose not to provide all or part of Your Personal Data, the purposes as described in section 4 might not be achieved or not properly achieved.

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING CHILDREN

Zeleros information is not marketed to children under the age of 13 and Zeleros does not knowingly collect, or store Personal Data from children under the age of 13. Additionally, Zeleros will not collect or store Personal Data, or send email marketing messages to those who are 13, 14, and 15 years old unless permitted by the local data protection laws.

If parents or guardians become aware that their child has provided Zeleros with Personal Data without their consent or without a teacher’s or school administrator’s consent, they can ask Zeleros to remove such Personal Data and terminate the child’s account by sending an email to privacy@zeleros.com

If Zeleros becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from a child below the age of consent under local data protection laws without consent from a parent or guardian, Zeleros will take steps to seek the parent’s or guardian’s consent for that processing or to remove such Personal Data and terminate the child’s account.

  1. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Zeleros collects and uses Your Personal Data for the purpose of carrying out its business based on the following legal grounds and for the following purposes:

  • Processing activities for Personal Data collected from those who visit a Site without entering information, and which are based on Your prior consent if required by law (e.g., You are a resident of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, or Norway):
    • To improve Your user experience; and
    • To recognize that You may have given us information and do not need to provide such information again.
  • Processing activities for Personal Data collected from those who provide information to us for purposes listed above, and which are based on Your prior consent if required by law (e.g., You are a resident of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, or Norway):
    • To enable You to request and receive information related to Zeleros;
    • To provide You with a personalized interactive use of the Site;
    • To enable You to participate in marketing activities, surveys and mailing lists; and
  • To process an employment application from You and manage the recruitment sources.
  1. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Zeleros does not store Your Personal Data for more time than necessary. Retention periods may vary depending on the data categories and the processing activities.

However, where Zeleros is required by applicable law to retain your Personal Data longer or where Your Personal Data is required to assert or defend against legal claims, Zeleros will retain Your Personal Data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA AND RECIPIENTS

Zeleros will also disclose Personal Data to third parties if Zeleros determines that such disclosure is necessary for technical reasons (such as hosting services by a third party). In this case, Zeleros’ hosting services are brought by:

CUBENODE SYSTEM S.L

C/LA TRUCHA, EDIFICIO VICTORIA, 5A 18015 – GRANADA – SPAIN

CIF: B19578707

Zeleros may also disclose such personal information if required by law or if Zeleros believes in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (for example, a warrant, a subpoena, or other court order) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Zeleros, our customers, or the public.

If allowed, Zeleros may also share Your Personal Data with third parties in order to offer You targeted marketing or advertising, such as processing employment applications. Your information may be shared with:

Google LLC

Google Data Protection Office

1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy

Mountain View, California 94043

data-protection-office@google.com

Phone: 650-253-0000

Fax: 650-618-1806

Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI)

In order to store Your Personal Data in Google Drive cloud services, and

The Rocket Science Group LLC

Georgia

675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

legal@mailchimp.com

Phone: (404) 806-5843

Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active)

In order to provide the newsletter / mailing list to our users.

These transfers may be transmitted over the Internet, via mail, via facsimile, or by any other method that Zeleros determines is appropriate and in accordance with applicable law.

  1. RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO AND RECTIFICATION OF THE DATA, AND OTHER RIGHTS

Zeleros will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data collected is used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and that such Personal Data is correct and up to date.

You have a right to access Your Personal Data. In addition, You have a right to request the rectification, completion, update, and erasure of Your Personal Data. You also have a right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data stored by Zeleros.

You may exercise Your rights of access to and rectification of the data by sending an email to privacy@zeleros.com

  1. DATA SECURITY

Zeleros undertakes to ensure the protection and security of Personal Data that You choose to communicate, in order to ensure the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and prevent Your Personal Data from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized parties.

Zeleros maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, and destruction.  As part of those safeguards, Zeleros employs sophisticated technology designed to protect Personal Data during its transmission and prevent transmission errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.  However, while Zeleros strives to protect Your Personal Data, in light of the inevitable risks of data transmission over the Internet, Zeleros cannot guarantee full protection against any error occurring during the course of Personal Data transmission that is beyond Zeleros’ reasonable control.

Since Personal Data may be confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors, resellers, and vendors of Zeleros who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks. All the people who have access to Your Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and subject to disciplinary actions and/or other sanctions if they fail to meet these obligations.

  1. COOKIES

The Sites may use cookies or other technologies (together referred to as “cookies”) that may collect or store Personal Data. Cookies are text files stored and used to record non-personal and personal information concerning Your browsing and use of the Sites. Cookies can be either persistent (i.e., remain after You close Your browser in order to be used on Your subsequent visits to the Site) or transient (i.e., removed when You close your browser).

Zeleros may use cookies to:

  • improve Your user experience through, for example:
    • enabling a service to recognize your device so You don’t have to give the same information several times, and
  • analyze traffic and data on a Site to:
    • measure how many people are using the Sites, so they can be made easier to use and navigate and have enough capacity to ensure have adequate response times>, and
    • help Zeleros understand how people interact with a Site so Zeleros can improve the their functionality and performance of the Site.

Zeleros may also use third-party vendor services to measure and analyze the effectiveness of the Site (Google Analytics / Wordpress JetPack) and in particular to:

  • analyze Your browsing habits and measure a Site’s audience,
  • analyze Your interests and offer You targeted marketing or advertising, and
  • allow You to share content from the Sites with other people on social networks and to let other people know what You are looking at and how You feel about content (e.g., the “Like” button on Facebook).

In such cases, cookies provided by such third party vendors may be used and stored. By transmitting the information generated by these cookies, the cookies’ settings ensure that IP addresses are anonymous before geo-localization and before storage. Our third party vendors will use this information for the evaluation of Your use of the Site, compiling reports on the Site activity for Zeleros to provide better services to You suited to Your needs, and provide advertisements to You that are suited to Your needs. Cookies will not associate Your IP address with any other data they store.

When you browse the Sites, cookies are enabled by default and data may be read or stored locally on your device if your browser settings allow. Zeleros will notify You of the use of cookies the first time You access the Sites with a different device; Zeleros will not install any cookies before obtaining Your explicit consent. You may decide to accept or refuse some or all cookies. You can configure Your browser software to refuse all cookies (including cookies used for web analytics services); if You do so, however, some areas and features of the Sites may not function properly and/or You may not be able to access some parts or services of the Sites.

  1. LINKS TO WEBSITES NOT CONTROLLED BY ZELEROS

This Site might offer links to third party Websites that may be of interest to You.

Zeleros does not exercise any control over the content of third party websites or the practices of these third parties in connection with the protection of Personal Data that they might collect and are thus not in the control of Zeleros. Consequently, Zeleros shall have no liability for the content of third party websites or the practices of these third parties concerning the protection of Personal Data.

It is therefore Your responsibility to inform yourself as to these third parties’ privacy policies.

  1. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Although Zeleros has put in place reasonable safeguards to protect Personal Data, we recognize that there is no method of transmitting or storing Personal Data that is completely secure.

However, Zeleros  is committed to ensure the privacy of Personal Data. If You have a reason to believe that the security of Your Personal Data has been compromised or misused, You should contact Zeleros by sending an email to privacy@zeleros.com

Zeleros will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

Unauthorized access to Personal Data or the improper use of Personal Data may constitute offenses under local law.

If Your usual place of residence is in European Union, Lichtenstein, Norway or Iceland, You have a right to file a complaint with your competent data protection authority.

  1. CONTACT

For any additional question concerning this Privacy Policy, to opt out of receiving information from Zeleros or any request regarding Your rights in Your Personal Data You may send an email to the following email address: privacy@zeleros.com

  1. DATE OF ENTRY INTO FORCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES TO IT

This Privacy Policy may be updated according to Zeleros’ requirements and circumstances, or when required by applicable laws and regulations so please check back periodically for updates.

Last modification: This Privacy Policy was last modified May 25th 2018.

© Copyright 2018 – Zeleros

Legal noticePrivacy policyUse of cookies